Privacy Policy

Last Updated : 25-Nov-2017

This Privacy Policy applies to www.collegepirates.com, owned and operated by College Pirates (“College Pirates”, “We”, “Us”). This Privacy Policy describes how College Pirates collects and uses the personal information you provide. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have engaged College Pirates.
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When purchasing or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, Academic information or other important details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information ?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies' ?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to :
  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience in any way but will prevent from making your site experience more efficient and some features may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders .

Third-party disclosure ?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We sometimes hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function. For instance, we use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services. These companies are not permitted to use any personal information that we share with them for any other purpose aside from providing services to us

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites

Control of your Personal Information:

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, our site will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. We will also give you the ability to opt out before we disclose your personal information to a third party or use your personal information for purposes that are fundamentally different than the purpose for which it was originally created.

When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, our site will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. We will also give you the ability to opt out before we disclose your personal information to a third party or use your personal information for purposes that are fundamentally different than the purpose for which it was originally created.

Access to your Personal Information:

Upon request, College Pirates will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at support@collegepirates.com.

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our site. We will even allow you to completely delete your profile along with all personal information associated with that profile, although this option may significantly degrade your experience with our platform. If you wish to make this request, please contact us at support@collegepirates.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

If you would like to view your personal information that we hold at any time, you may access your profile from our website.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Anti-Spam Policy/Opt-out Choice:

We are committed to providing users of this site with the choice to receive or not receive marketing-related e-mails and/or communications from us. We only send commercial e-mails to registered users, subscribers and affiliates with relationships with College Pirates and its team. We offer e-mail recipients the opportunity to opt-out of further communications in every commercial e-mail. If you would like to opt-out of receiving further communications, please follow the directions in the e-mail received or contact us using one of the following modes:
Email: support@collegepirates.com
Physical mail: 2443 Fillmore St #3315, San Francisco, CA - 94115, U.S.A
Please note that we may not include the opt-out information in e-mails that are transactional in nature and are not marketing communications (i.e., e-mails concerning your order, the website's Terms and Conditions of Use, etc.). If you have questions or concerns regarding a non-commercial e-mail, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum,
on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy Policy' and can easily be found on the page specified above
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes :

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You Can change your personal information:

  • By logging on to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals ?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices:

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

As collegepirates.com evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. To ensure that you are kept informed of changes check this document periodically as we will update the date at the top of the document any time we make a material change. If we do elect to revise our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date this policy was last revised. Your continued use of the site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to abide by these or any future version of the Privacy Policy, you do not have permission to use or access (or continue to use or access) our site.
Contacting Us:
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
www.collegepirates.com
Mailing address: 2443 Fillmore St #3315 San Francisco, CA 94115 United States of America
Email: support@collegepirates.com